Learning about Nomenclature
M04 Discussion: Nomenclature Instructions Reply to 2 classmates. Discuss your answers in a well-developed reply of five or more sentences. Please add your research to your peer’s post. Discussion Topic This week we are learning about Nomenclature. In your response to your peers, consider their answers. Do you agree? Why or why not? Can you add more information to their response? Do you have any questions on what they found? Please make your response at least 75 words. Reply to this: For my common everyday chemical compound I decided to pick salicylic acid. I picked this chemical compound because I basically see it every day, twice a day to be exact. It is one of the main chemical compounds found in my clarifying acne lotion. Salicylic acid works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. Salicylic acid is better known in the chemistry world as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid. Its formula is C7H6O3. This compound is a colorless, crystalline organic acid, and it is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. Salicylic acid is derived from the metabolism of salicin. Salicylic acid modulates COX2 gene expression to decrease the formation of pro-inflammatory prostaglandins. Salicylate may competitively inhibit prostaglandin formation. Salicylate’s antirheumatic (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory) actions are a result of its analgesic and anti-inflammatory mechanisms. Salicylic acid is commonly used in medications to help remove the outer most layer of the skin. Some of its most common uses are to treat acne, warts, dandruff, psoriasis, ringworm, and ichthyosis. In the pharmaceutical industry, salicylic acid was one of the original starting materials for making aspirin, dating back to 1897. Salicylic acid is also an active ingredient in stomach relief medications such as Pepto Bismol. Thanks to the salicylic acid, kaopectate, the main ingredient in Pepto Bismol, can actually act as a anti-inflammatory and as an antacid and mild antibiotic. Lastly, Salicylic acid is used as a food preservative, a bactericidal and an antiseptic. Reply to this: The chemical compound I chose is magnesium carbonate (MgCO3). I found it in a hair lightener product. A common name for it is magnesite. It is a salt of carbonic acid and is used in hair product because it acts as a binder and/or absorbent. It also helps in the adjustment of the PH of the product. Magnesium carbonate is in a lot of things and for various reasons. We consume magnesium carbonate in different ways such as biscuits as a demanding agent, as a food additive it is known as E504. It is added to food to retain color and in salt to make it free flowing as well as flour as an anti clumping agent. We can also take magnesium carbonate as a medication to help the bowels loosen. Toothpaste is another common household item where you can find magnesium carbonate. Other uses for magnesium carbonate are for weightlifters and gymnast when they use ” chalk” before performing. It acts as an absorbing agent in drying their hands. It is also used in glass production, cosmetics, fireproof items for insulation After doing some research on this compound it is in more items than I initially thought that it would be.